• Job generation for agricultural related labor via cooperatives
• Standardization of organic rice products and by products
Throughout 2014, Amru is actively supporting 500 farming families in Lavea Village, lavea district, Prey Chhor Commune, Kompong Cham Province that work and live off 1,400ha of rice planting land, through the provision of 50MT of jasmine rice seeds (phka rumduol). Not only are the seeds supplied for free, we purchased the resulting harvest of approximately 4,500MT of paddy at prevailing market prices. At the same time, we propagated high quality phka romduol seeds through the provision of 50kgs of foundation (1st generation) seeds to 9 farming families in Kvet Village, Kvet district, Prey Chhor Commune,Kompong Cham Province, for planting in 10ha of land. Amru has bought all the seeds that was harvested in every November (approximately 30MT) and resold to the wider farming community at 50% off market price. These seeds will be used for growing rice crops in 2015. Apart from propagating and distributing seeds, additional value-add is provided through training sessions to teach farmers how to use these seeds in a more effective and productive way. We are proud to have CARDI and IFC in cooperation with us, and they have fully endorsed this exciting project. In effect, not only are Cambodian rice seeds ensured of a bright future, the project also has multiple economic and social benefits through the preservation of seed cultivars, education and knowledge sharing between farmers, millers, exporters and governmental bodies.
In cooperation with CARDI and IFC, Amru is piloting foundation phka romduol seeds (new variety and cultivar) over 1ha of land in [name of area]. This work commenced in November 2014. We expect to harvest the seeds in March 2015. The foundation seed project is expected to achieve a number of commercial and environmental objectives, amongst which are preservation of an indigenous Cambodian cultivar and multiplying a rice species that brings higher financial returns.
Additionally, in cooperation with CoRaa, GIZ and AFD, [should spell out the names in full] we are training farmers to control the quality of organically grown rice paddy. The aforementioned organizations are supporting this important work that will, in future, bring higher returns to farmers and the local rice industry. This is a positive step in facilitating socio-economic improvements. Another important aspect of growing organic rice is that it is an environmentally sustainable practice, as artificial/ chemical pesticides and fertilizers are not used in the growing process, thereby helping to maintain the original composition of the earth. The techniques for growing organic rice are relatively straightforward, yet it requires significant cooperation from farmers, millers and exporters. Since October 2014, a large effort is being put into conducting and supervising training sessions that have been implemented amongst 8 farming cooperatives (representing nearly 2,000 organic farming families) in Preah Vihear. This is a pioneering work and hopes to establish a long term, viable and sustainable industry segment for rice.