AMRU Rice has been a provider of high-quality Cambodian rice since 2009. By focusing on quality control, environmental awareness, and customer service, AMRU Rice has seen great success as Cambodia’s leading rice exporter. With a strong background in business, marketing, management, accounting, and finance, AMRU Rice’s board members and founders led by Mr. Song Saran offer years of experience and leadership to aid in maintaining a structurally sound organization with far-reaching goals for the future of the Cambodian rice sector.
AMRU Rice is a brand of the family company Amret Rungroeung Group Limited, which currently owns 100 hectares of agricultural land and a milling factory in Battambang province. Amret Rungroeung Group Limited provides financing to Cambodian rice farmers and has established production and exporting processes to facilitate rice distribution to the world’s population. AMRU Rice maintains a positive and close relationship with farmers’ groups, millers, government stakeholders, and the private sector to ensure successful and congenial business practices.
Company History
• 2011: Registered in Ministry of Commerce for the rice processing and export by young Cambodian entrepreneurs.
• 2012: Set up Amru Rice Processing Factory to clean and to process the milled rice, husked rice with capacity 8-10mt per hour in Phnom Penh – Top #5 biggest rice exporters.
• 2013: Piloting the organic rice project with GIZ in Preah Vihear province in contract farming business model with 2 cooperatives of 200 household members – 100 tons of organic paddy was produced and sold locally. Top #2 biggest rice exporter.
• 2014: Upgraded the rice cleaning and processing lines to 15-20 tons per hour produced 50,000 tons per year. Expanded the organic rice in Preah Vihear with 8 farmer cooperatives of 1000 farmers – the organic paddy harvested 1500 tons. Certified organic rice grower, processor, and exporter by EcoCert. Top #2 biggest rice exporters.
• 2015: Invested in Rice Milling Plant in Battambang named AmruRice Mill Battambang project – capacity 30,000 tons paddy per year. Diversified largely in organic rice production by increasing partnership with Agro Angkor Co., Ltd to do the contract farming with 12 Agriculture Cooperatives in Preah Vihear. Certified organic rice grower, processor, and exporter by EcoCert. Certified HACCP/GMP by TUV Rheinlands and TOP # 1 biggest rice exporter.
• Organic Rice: Preah Vihear, Ratakiri, Odor Meanchey, Siem Reap.
• Fragrant Rice: Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Pursat.